Skip to main content

Procedure for Voluntary Disclosure of Tax Deficiency u/s 87(6) of the DVAT Act 2004.

 DVAT amendment Act 2013 dated 28/03/2013 wef 01/04/2013 inserted section 87(6) this sub-section gives AUTOMATIC MITIGATION (Reduction) of 80% penalty u/s 86 if:

          ·         A person liable to pay penalty
          ·         Voluntarily discloses IN WRITING
What
– Existence of tax deficiency
When
– During the course of proceeding u/s 60 ie. Survey etc.
Condition for mitigation
·         Pay such tax deficiency
·         within 3 working days of
·         Conclusion of the proceeding u/s 60.
Then
·         80% penalty against the
·         admitted and paid tax
·         shall be mitigated/Reduced AUTOMATICALLY

     Now, govt. has issued Circular No. 28 of 2013-14 dtd. 03/10/2013 which prescribes the procedure for      this voluntary disclosure u/s 87(6) discussed above, which is as follows:-
 
          1.      Admit the amount of cash variation, Stock variation and other discrepancies during the course of proceedings u/s 60.
   
          2.       Show the admitted amount as un-vouched/ unaccounted, retail cash sale,
·          for one or more tax periods
·         prior to the tax period during which proceeding u/s 60 is being carried out.
         
          3.       Make payment of the admitted tax within 3 working days of the conclusion of proceeding u/s 60.

          4.       Dealer can pass an accounting entry:
·         Cash a/c               Dr.          ………….
            To Sales A/c.                      ………….
(Being un-vouched/ unaccounted retail cash sale effected during the tax period from……. to……)

         5.       File Revised returns U/s 28 for earlier tax periods in which un-vouched/ unaccounted sale is admitted.

·      Now, once the A.O. (Enforcement) is satisfied with the revised return,
·     there shall be no need for DEFAULT ASSESSMENT of the dealer consequent to survey.




Comments

Popular posts from this blog

No GST on Ocean freight. Hon'ble SC.

Supreme Court has pronounced its judgment in the matter of Mohit Minerals (Ocean Freight matter).  While upholding the judgment of Gujarat High Court, the Supreme Court has held that recommendations of GST Council are only recommendatory and not binding on Union and State.  To summarise the Hon'ble Apex Court has ruled that GST is not leviable on ocean freight. CA Yashu Goel 

CBDT Instruction No 5/2014 dated 10.07.2014

Dear Members,   The Hon'ble CBDT has issued Instruction No 5/2014 dated  10.07.2014 , by which the monetary limits for filing appeals to ITAT / HIGH COURT / SUPREME COURT have been revised.   The New limits are:                                  Tax effect Appeal before ITAT                                Rs.  4,00,000/- High Court                                               Rs. 10,00,000/- Supreme Court                                        Rs. 25,00,000/-   Copy of Instruction is attached for your information.

DATE FOR FILING VAT RETURN EXTENDED

LAST DATE FOR FILING VAT RETURN FOR FIRST QUARTER OF 2013-14 EXTENDED The Value Added Tax Department has vide Circular dated 25.07.2013 extended the last date for filing online Return for the first quarter 2013-14. Class of Return Last date for online filing Last date for Hard Copy Returns - DVAT 16, DVAT 17 07/08/2013 10/08/2013 Annexure 2C and 2D which form part of the return. 07/09/2013 10/09/2013 However it may be noted that the due date for depositing tax is not changed.