Skip to main content

In the absence of application seeking condonation of delay, the Commissioner Appeal should inform the assessee to file an application for condonation of delay before dismissing the appeal on the ground of it being barred by limitation.

Recently, in the case of 

Janakkumar C. Naik v.Commissioner of Central Excise, Daman, (2014) 
45 taxmann.com 193 (Ahmedabad - CESTAT), 

the Ahmedabad CESTAT held that in the absence of application seeking condonation of delay, the Commissioner Appeal should inform the assessee to file an application for condonation of delay before dismissing the appeal on the ground of it being barred by limitation.


In the instant case, 

The assessee could not file the appeal before the Commissioner (Appeals) within the time period prescribed (2 months) by Section 85 of the Finance Act, 1994 and delayed it by 10 days. 

Further, the assessee did not submit the application for condonation of delay and the Commissioner rejected the appeal as being barred by limitation. 


The Ahmedabad CESTAT observed that though the appeal has been filed after the statutory period of two months and no application for condonation of delay has been filed but the appellate authority should have informed the assessee to file an application for condonation of delay. Moreover, the delayed period also lies within the power vested with the appellate authority in terms of proviso to Section 85(3A) which provides that the Commissioner (Appeals) has the power to condone the delay by a further period of one month subject to the condition that the appellant was prevented by sufficient cause from filing the appeal. Therefore, the appeal could not be rejected merely on non-filing of application for condonation of delay.


--
M/s N.K. Goel & Bros.
cayashugoel.blogspot.com
Chartered Accountants
CA Yashu Goel
9899263490

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

No GST on Ocean freight. Hon'ble SC.

Supreme Court has pronounced its judgment in the matter of Mohit Minerals (Ocean Freight matter).  While upholding the judgment of Gujarat High Court, the Supreme Court has held that recommendations of GST Council are only recommendatory and not binding on Union and State.  To summarise the Hon'ble Apex Court has ruled that GST is not leviable on ocean freight. CA Yashu Goel 

CBDT Instruction No 5/2014 dated 10.07.2014

Dear Members,   The Hon'ble CBDT has issued Instruction No 5/2014 dated  10.07.2014 , by which the monetary limits for filing appeals to ITAT / HIGH COURT / SUPREME COURT have been revised.   The New limits are:                                  Tax effect Appeal before ITAT                                Rs.  4,00,000/- High Court                                               Rs. 10,00,000/- Supreme Court                                        Rs. 25,00,000/-   Copy of Instruction is attached for your information.

DATE FOR FILING VAT RETURN EXTENDED

LAST DATE FOR FILING VAT RETURN FOR FIRST QUARTER OF 2013-14 EXTENDED The Value Added Tax Department has vide Circular dated 25.07.2013 extended the last date for filing online Return for the first quarter 2013-14. Class of Return Last date for online filing Last date for Hard Copy Returns - DVAT 16, DVAT 17 07/08/2013 10/08/2013 Annexure 2C and 2D which form part of the return. 07/09/2013 10/09/2013 However it may be noted that the due date for depositing tax is not changed.