Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from September, 2013

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs) ON e-FILING OF TAX AUDIT REPORT

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs) ON e-FILING OF TAX AUDIT REPORT (Developed by Direct Taxes Committee of ICAI in consultation with the Officials of Directorate of Income-Tax (Systems)
Note: This document deals with those FAQ’s which are not covered in the e-filing portal. The members may visit the www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in for other FAQ’s. [Go to home page of www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in, click on ‘Help’ menu at right topmost corner of the page, then click on the link as may be considered necessary]
1. What is the complete procedure to upload tax audit reports by Tax Professionals? The procedure of e- filing is explained at the following path of e-filing website: https://incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in/e-Filing/Portal/StaticPDF/Registration_Services.pdf?0.2231070064008236 However, the procedure in brief is mentioned below:
Step- I Registration on e-filing portal Action by Chartered Accountant a) Access www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in
b) Click on ‘Register Yourself’ tab and select the use…

LAST DATE FOR FILING OF FORM 2C AND 2D WHICH FORM PART OF DVAT 16 HAS BEEN FURTHER EXTENDED VIDE CIRCULAR DATED 06-09-2013

LAST DATE FOR FILING OF FORM 2C AND 2D ONLINE AND THE DATE FOR SUBMISSION OF HARD COPY OF FORM 2C AND 2D, (WHICH FORM PART OF DVAT 16) HAS BEEN FURTHER EXTENDED VIDE CIRCULAR NO. 14 DATED 06-09-2013
DATE OF E FILING 2C 2D 07/10/2013 DATE OF FILING HARD COPY OF 2C 2D 10/10/2013

TDS ON SERVICE TAX PORTION OF BILL AMOUNT

TDS ON SERVICE TAX PORTION OF BILL AMOUNT
            The Rajasthan High Court in the case of Rajasthan Urban Infrastructure Development Project has held that withholding of tax is not required under section 194J of the Income Tax Act, 1961 on payment of service tax levied on fees for technical/professionalservices to consultants.
            The High Court upheld the views of the Tribunal and observed that as per the terms of agreement, the amount of service tax was to be paid separately and was not included in the fees for technical / professional services. Therefore, the amount of service tax was not subject to withholding tax provisions.
Facts of the case The taxpayer was a project of Government of Rajasthan for the Infrastructure Development and Civic Amenities in the specified areas/cities in the State of Rajasthan. In relation to this project, the taxpayer appointed the technical and project consultants along with the limited companies and corporate consulting f…